Education

Over the past 30 years Wilby & Burnett have worked on numerous education projects with a variety of clients including dioceses, schools, academies and colleges and can provide a number of services. Many of the services are of particular use to schools which opt for academy status.

Wilby & Burnett work closely with all project partners and funding organisations throughout the building process and we are well versed in submitting funding applications including the Condition Improvement Fund (CIF), previously known as ACMF, for academies. We achieved a 90% success rate on our CIF bids in 2014/2015. In addition, we assist many voluntary Aided schools in the annual LA Co-ordinated VA Programme (LCVAP). We also have extensive experience of working with Sport England, the Football Foundation and other funding streams which can benefit schools or colleges looking for community investment and additional external funding.

Services provided include, but are not limited to:
– All aspects of architecture
– Surveys and planned and preventable maintenance
– Development of a long-term property strategy
– Party Wall advice
– Expert witness
– Feasibility studies
– Cost planning
– Contract administration
– Total project co-ordination
– CDM co-ordination and general health and safety advice
– Defect analysis and building pathology

Case Studies/Project Focus

Clients

  • We work with a variety of institutions across the education sector including VC schools, LA schools, local authority grant maintained schools as well as academies and higher or further education colleges.

    Diocesan Boards of Education

    • London Diocesan Board for Schools
    • The Diocese of Brentwood
    • The Diocese of Chelmsford
    • The Diocese of Ely
    • The Diocese of St Albans
    • The Diocese of Southwark
    • The Diocese of Westminster

     

    Academies

    • Bishop Ramsey CE School
    • Cowley St Laurence CE Primary School
    • Enfield Grammar School, Enfield
    • Hutton All Saints’ School
    • Mistley Norman School
    • Our Lady Catholic Primary School, Hitchin
    • Ralph Sadleir School
    • Roundwood Park School
    • Shenfield High School
    • St Andrew’s and St Francis’ School, Willesden
    • St John’s Primary, Baldock
    • St Mary’s Infant School, Hornsey
    • St Mary’s Junior School, Hornsey
    • St Marylebone Girls’ School
    • St Michael’s Primary, Wood Green
    • St Teresa’s Primary, Colchester
    • St Thomas More School, Letchworth
    • Woolgrove Primary, Letchworth

     

    Schools

    • Albury Primary School, Ware
    • Alderbrook Primary, Balham
    • All Saints’ School, Bishop’s Stortford
    • All Saints’ School, Blackheath
    • All Saints’ School, Carshalton
    • Alma School, Bermondsey
    • Archbishop Michael Ramsey Technology College
    • Battersea Technology College
    • Beatrix Potter Primary School, Wandsworth
    • Belleville Primary, Battersea
    • Bentinck School, Marylebone
    • Bentley St Paul’s CE Primary School
    • Birchwood High School, Bishop’s Stortford
    • Bishop Challoner School, Tower Hamlets
    • Bishop William Ward Primary School, Colchester
    • Bishop Winnington-Ingram Primary, Ruislip
    • Bradstow School, Broadstairs
    • Cardinal Wiseman School, Greenford
    • Chrishall Primary School, Royston
    • Christ Church School, Barnet
    • Christ Church School, Battersea
    • Christ Church School, Brondesbury
    • Christ Church School, Finchley
    • Christ Church School, Forest Hill
    • Christ Church School, North Brixton
    • Christ Church School, Streatham
    • Christ the King School, Stanwell
    • Collingwood School, Wallington
    • Commonswood Primary, Welwyn Garden City
    • Cottenham Park School
    • Crocus Nursery, Saffron Walden
    • Dame Johane Bradbury’s School
    • Debden Primary School, Saffron Walden
    • Eltham School
    • St Antony’s School, Woodford Green
    • St Bartholomew’s School, Sydenham
    • St Bede’s School, Chadwell Heath
    • St Bernadette’s School, London Colney
    • St Bernard’s School, Bethnal Green
    • St Bernard’s School, Westcliff-on-Sea
    • St Charles Sixth Form College
    • St Clare’s Catholic Primary School, Clacton-on-Sea
    • St Clement Dane’s School, Drury Lane
    • St Dominic’s Primary, Hackney
    • St Dominic’s School, Kentish Town
    • St Edmund’s Primary, Isle of Dogs
    • St Edmund’s School, Edmonton
    • St Edward’s Primary, Romford
    • St Elizabeth’s Special School, Much Hadham
    • St Eugene de Mazenod Catholic Primary School
    • St Faith’s CE Primary School, Wandsworth
    • St Francis de Sales School, Tottenham
    • St Francis School, Braintree
    • St George’s Primary, Freezywater
    • St George’s School, Enfield
    • St George’s School, Gravesend
    • St Gilda’s School, Stroud Green
    • St Hilda’s Primary, Harpenden
    • St Ignatius College, Enfield
    • St Ignatius School, Stamford Hill
    • St James’ Hatcham Primary School, New Cross
    • St James’ School, Harlow
    • St James’s School, Enfield
    • St John Fisher School, Perivale
    • St John the Divine School, Kennington
    • St John Vianney School, West Green
    • St John’s School, Enfield
    • St John’s School, Friern Barnet
    • English Martyrs Primary, Tower Hamlets
    • Farnham CE Primary School
    • Fowlmere Primary School, Cambridge
    • Francis Barber Primary, Balham
    • Friends’ School, Saffron Walden
    • Furzedown Primary School, Tooting
    • Great Hormead Primary
    • Hailey Hall School, Hertford
    • Heathmere Primary, Wandsworth
    • Hitherfield Primary, Lambeth
    • Holy Family School, Poplar
    • Holy Family School, Welwyn Garden City
    • Holy Ghost and St Stephen’s School, Shepherds Bush
    • Holy Trinity School, Chelsea
    • Holy Trinity School, Richmond
    • Holy Trinity School, Tulse Hill
    • Icknield Primary School, Letchworth
    • Ingrave Johnstone School, Ingrave
    • John Keble School, Harlesden
    • Jubilee Primary, Tulse Hill
    • La Salette Primary, Rainham
    • Latimer School, Ladbroke Grove
    • Lee School
    • Limpsfield School
    • Malden Parochial CE Primary School
    • Marshland High School, Wisbech
    • Middle Row School, Ladbroke Grove
    • Mill Hill County High School
    • Millbank School, Westminster
    • Millbrook Park School, Mill Hill
    • Monken Hadley School, Barnet
    • Morningside Primary, Hackney
    • Mount Carmel School, Ealing
    • Newmarket College, Newmarket
    • Newport Primary School, Newport
    • Northbrook School, Lee
    • Northfields Primary
    • Oratory Primary, Kensington
    • Orsett School, Grays
    • Our Lady of Grace School, Dollis Hill
    • Our Lady of Lourdes School, New Southgate
    • Our Lady of Lourdes School, Wanstead
    • Our Lady of Muswell School
    • Our Lady’s Primary, Limehouse
    • Our Lady’s School, Camden
    • Pope Paul School, Potters Bar
    • Princess Frederica School, Willesden
    • R A Butler School, Saffron Walden
    • Rickling Green CE Primary School
    • Rosendale Primary, Dulwich
    • Sacred Heart School, Bushey
    • Sacred Heart School, Ware
    • Sacred Heart School, Wealdstone
    • Saffron Walden County High School
    • Saffron Walden Nursery School
    • Sion Manning Girls’ School, Ladbroke Grove
    • Sir John Cass Foundation School, City of Westminster
    • St John’s School, Whetstone
    • St Joseph’s Infant School, Wembley
    • St Joseph’s Junior School, Wembley
    • St Joseph’s Junior School, Willesden
    • St Joseph’s Primary School, Dovercourt
    • St Joseph’s School, Bishop’s Stortford
    • St Joseph’s School, Chelsea
    • St Joseph’s School, Dagenham
    • St Joseph’s School, Leyton
    • St Joseph’s School, Lincoln’s Inn Fields
    • St Joseph’s School, Stanford-le-Hope
    • St Jude’s School, Herne Hill
    • St Martin-in-the-Fields High School
    • St Mary’s & St Michael’s School, Commercial Road
    • St Mary’s Catholic High School, Bishop’s Stortford
    • St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Ponders End
    • St Mary’s Primary, Camden
    • St Mary’s Primary, Kilburn
    • St Mary’s Priory Infant School, Tottenham
    • St Mary’s Priory Primary School, Fulham
    • St Mary’s School, Chingford
    • St Mary’s School, Enfield
    • St Mary’s School, Hornchurch
    • St Mary’s School, Long Ditton
    • St Mary’s School, Oxted
    • St Mary’s School, Saffron Walden
    • St Matthew’s School, Ponders End
    • St Michael at Bowes School, Palmers Green
    • St Michael’s School, Camden
    • St Michael’s School, Enfield
    • St Michael’s School, Southfields
    • St Michael’s School, Welling
    • St Monica’s School, Southgate
    • St Patrick’s Primary, Romford
    • St Patrick’s School, Kentish Town
    • St Paul’s Primary School, Walworth
    • St Paul’s Primary, Whitechapel
    • St Paul’s School, Winchmore Hill
    • St Peter and Paul Primary School, Redbridge
    • St Peter and St Paul School, Clerkenwell
    • St Peter’s Primary, Romford
    • St Peter’s School, Billericay
    • St Peter’s School, Brentwood
    • St Peter-in-Chains School, Stroud Green
    • St Saviour’s School, Herne Hill
    • St Stephen’s CE Primary School, Lambeth
    • St Teresa’s Primary School, Rochford
    • St Teresa’s School, Harrow
    • St Thomas More School, Chelsea
    • St Thomas More School, Wood Green
    • St Thomas of Canterbury School, Puckeridge
    • St Ursula’s School, Harold Hill
    • St Vincent de Paul School, Stevenage
    • St Vincent’s School, Acton
    • St Vincent’s School, Marylebone
    • St Winefride’s School, Manor Park
    • Southmead Primary School, Putney Heath
    • St Alban’s School, Harlow
    • St Aloysius School, Euston
    • St Andrew’s and St Mark’s School, Surbiton
    • St Andrew’s School, Barnet
    • St Andrew’s School, Enfield
    • St Anne’s Catholic High School, Enfield
    • Stag Lane First School, Edgware
    • Stisted School, Braintree
    • The Rosary School, Hampstead
    • The Sele School, Hertford
    • Trinity St Mary’s School, Balham
    • Wandsworth Boys School
    • Wolfson Hillel Primary School, Southgate

     

    Colleges

    • Christ’s College, Cambridge
    • Darwin College, Cambridge
    • Birkbeck College, University of London